Search

Dependents

F-2s

The spouse and any unmarried minor children (under age 21) of the F-1 student are eligible to enter the United States in F-2 dependent status. F-2 status can not be granted to parents or other relatives. Each dependent must be in possession of his or her own SEVIS I-20 in order to apply for an F-2 visa and enter the U.S. in F-2 status.

Entering the U.S. in F-2 Status : F-2 dependent may enter at the same time as the F-1 student, or may join the previously admitted F-1 at a later time. Each dependent must present his or her own SEVIS I-20, F-2 visa (except for Canadian citizens) and a passport (not to expire within six months) at the port of entry.

Employment: F-2 dependents may not accept employment in the U.S.

Study: Full-time study is not permitted for the F-2 spouse. Avocational or recreational study is permitted. (e.g. English language courses, music/pottery classes). If the F-2 spouse wishes to study full-time he or she must first qualify for admission to a college or university. Then he or she would need to request to change his or her status to that of F-1. F-2 children may only engage in full-time study at the Kindergarten through 12th grade level. F-2 children who wish to study full-time beyond high school must apply for a change of status to F-1.

Extension of  F-2 Status: F-2 dependents are covered by the extension of stay granted to the F-1 visa holder.

U.S. Social Security Number: F-2 dependents may not  apply for an U.S. Social Security Number.

J-2s

The spouse and any unmarried minor children (under age 21) of the J-1 student are eligible to enter the U.S. in J-2 dependent status. J-2 status can not be granted to parents or other relatives. Each dependent must be in possession of his or her own SEVIS DS-2019 in order to apply for an J-2 visa and enter the U.S. in J-2 status.

Entering the U.S. in J-2 Status : J-2 dependent may enter at the same time as the J-1 student, or may join the previously admitted J-1 at a later time. Each dependent must present his or her own SEVIS DS-2019, J-2 visa (except for Canadian citizens) and a passport (not to expire within six months) at the port of entry.

Employment: J-2 dependents are permitted to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.  In order to be work-eligible in the U.S., employment may not begin until the EAD card has been received and the dates on the card are valid.  Please visit the J-2 Work Authorization section of our website for more information about how to apply.

Study: J-2 dependents are eligible for degree-seeking study in the U.S. as long as the primary J-1 visa holder is maintaining his/her status. J-2s will not be eligible for on-campus employment unless they possess an EAD card.

Extension of J-2 status: J-2 dependents are covered by the extension of stay granted to the J-1 visa holder.

U.S. Social Security Number: J-2 dependents may apply for an U.S. Social Security Number only with a valid EAD Card, DS-2019, and passport.