Search

TN (Professionals Under NAFTA)

IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

You must meet certain obligations in order to maintain your lawful status, including:

  • Work only in the authorized place of employment and for the period approved on your I-94/I-797.  If your job ends sooner than the I-797 end date, your status ends on the same day.
  • Maintain a valid passport, I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, and I-797* at all times.  (*If you obtained TN status at the Port of Entry you will not have an I-797 Approval Notice.  If you obtained TN status through a change of status in the U.S., you will receive an I-797 Approval Notice from USCIS.)
  • Report any change in residential address, within 10 days of moving, to the USCIS (Form AR-11), to OIS by email ois@uic.edu, and in UIC’s NESSIE system.
  • TN status is employer-specific.  Have your department notify OIS if significant change in duties, responsibilities, salary, or work site is expected during your authorized employment.  An amended petition, or travel, may be necessary.

OTHER TN/TD GUIDELINES AND INFORMATION

  • Renewals: Renewals may occur one of two ways: via travel before the end date of your current I-94/I-797 or via a petition sent to USCIS while you remain in the U.S.  If you opt to renew in the U.S. and not travel, your department must contact OIS 2-4 months prior to the expiration of your current status.  Extensions may be requested for up to 3 years per request/re-entry.
  • Dependents, TDs: TD dependents are not eligible to work, or volunteer to work.  They may attend school.
  • Taxes: Individuals in TN/TD status are required to file both state and federal taxes.
  • Grace period: Upon completion of employment, TN workers do not have an official “grace period.”  You are advised to leave the U.S. at the end of your employment as soon as reasonably possible.
  • Departure: You are required to submit a Departure Verification Form upon leaving UIC.  This form is required regardless of your departure reason:  departing the U.S., changing employers, or changing immigration status.
  • Unlawful Presence: This occurs when you stay beyond the ending date of your I-94 or upon determination by Department of Homeland Security.  Consequences include a 3-year bar from reentering the U.S. if you have stayed unlawfully in the US for 180 days or more, and a 10-year bar if you remain unlawfully in the U.S. for 360 days or more.  Violation of your TN status makes you ineligible for any immigration benefits.  This does not apply if a timely, non-frivolous petition to extend your stay has been received by the USCIS prior to the end date of your I-94.