Search

Other Visa Statuses at UIC

If your immigration status does not appear on this list, or within this section of our website, please consult our office for specific advice.  This list is not inclusive of all possible immigration statuses at UIC.  Please consult with an OIS advisor if you have additional questions about your status.

Other Statuses

Status

Keep Current:

Other Advice and Regulations

F-1/OPT,

CAP GAP,

STEM

• I-20, I-94

• EAD Card

• Passport

• Remain involved in work related to your degree

• Report any change in residential address, program extensions, changes in employer, departure, etc. to your I-20 sponsor ASAP

• Study may be permitted – contact your I-20 sponsor

J-1 Academic Training • DS-2019, I-94

• Passport

• DS-2019 sponsor’s “Academic Training Letter”

• Remain involved in research or teaching activities related to your program goals/field as stated on your DS-2019• Report any change in residential address to your DS-2019 sponsor within 10 business days

• Maintain adequate J health insurance

• Study is permitted

J-1 3rd Party

(DS-2019 not issued by UIC)

• DS-2019, I-94

• Passport

• Remain involved in research or teaching activities related to your program goals/field as stated on your DS-2019• Update your sponsor with any changes to your program &/or address

• Maintain adequate J health insurance

• Study is permitted

J-2 • DS-2019, I-94

• Passport

• EAD Card,

if employed

• Do not work without USCIS work authorization

• Maintain adequate J health insurance

• Study is permitted

• Extensions dependent upon J-1’s program end date

B-1/B-2 • I-94

• Passport

• Remain involved in the activity for which the department invited you

• May be reimbursed for expenses (airfare, insurance, per diem, etc.)

• May act as a consultant for up to 9 days, but cannot legally accept teaching or research positions, or other paid employment

• Extensions may be possible if a timely request is filed with USCIS via your self-completed I-539 application and supporting evidence

• Study is not permitted

WB/WT • I-94

• Passport

• May be reimbursed for expenses (airfare, insurance, per diem, etc.)

• May act as a consultant for up to 9 days, but cannot legally accept teaching or research positions, or other paid employment

• No extensions are possible – 90 days maximum.

• Study is not permitted